Chandra Sekhar Sanaboina

Dr.Chandra Sekhar Sanaboina

assistant professor
Department:Computer Science and Engineering
Qualification:B.Tech, M.Tech, Ph.D
Phone(Office):0884 - 2300866
Mobile:9885258544
Email:chandrasekhar.s@jntucek.ac.in
Date of Birth:08/02/1983
Date of Joining:10/01/2013
Subjects Taught:Mobile Computing, Data Structures, Operating Systems, Information Security, Embedded Systems, Computer Programming etc.,
Research Area:Wireless Sensor Networks, Internet of Things, Machine Learning, Computer Vision
Teaching Experience:11 Year
Research Experience:
Industry/Professional Experience:1.5 Years
Staff Image

1. Sanaboina, C., Dr, Sidda, R., Mr, A., Mr, Sarella, S., Ms, & J., Ms. (2020). "Evaluation of Handwritten Arithmetic Equations using Convolution Neural Networks", TEST Engineering and Management, 83, 7613-7622.

2. Chandra Sekhar Sanaboina , Bharathi Devi Divili, Raghu Ram Kadambari, “A Comparative Study Of Parallel Multi-Layer Perceptron Machine Learning Models For Voice Pathology Detection”, IJAST, vol. 29, no. 7, pp. 5000-5010, Jun. 2020

3. Chandra, S. S., & Pallamsetty, S. (2018). Impact Of Mobility On Power Consumption In Rpl. I-manager’s Journal on Wireless Communication Networks, 6(4), 23. doi:10.26634/jwcn.6.4.14796

4. Chandra, S. S., & Pallamsetty, S. (2018). IDENTIFICATION OF MOST SIGNIFICANT PARAMETER FOR OPTIMIZING THE PERFORMANCE OF RPL ROUTING PROTOCOL IN IoT USING TAGUCHI DESIGN OF EXPERIMENTS. I-manager’s Journal on Software Engineering, 13(1), 31. doi:10.26634/jse.13.1.15198

5. Chandra, S. S., & Tejeswar, E. (2018). Performance Evaluation Of Advanced Congestion Control Mechanisms For Coap. I-manager’s Journal on Wireless Communication Networks, 7(1), 17. doi:10.26634/jwcn.7.1.14863

6. Chandra, S. S., & Sai, K. K. (2018). EFFICIENT RECOVERY OF INCOMPLETE SENSED DATA IN IoT USING LINEAR REGRESSION. I-manager's Journal on Computer Science, 6(2), 7. doi:10.26634/jcom.6.2.14885

7. Sanaboina, Chandra Sekhar, and Bhargava Ram Charan Pudigi. “Health Emergency Alarm for Rigorous Treatment (HEART).” International Journal of Engineering Research in Computer Science and Engineering(IJERCSE), vol. 5, no. 4, Apr. 2018, pp. 28–35, 10.13140/RG.2.2.13639.34728

8. Sanaboina, C. S., & Bommidi, H. (2018). An Automated Power Conservation System (APCS) using Particle Photon and Smartphone. International Journal of Computer Sciences and Engineering, 6(11), 983-990. doi:10.26438/ijcse/v6i11.983990

9. Secret Image Sharing using Visual Cryptography Shares with Acknowledgement. (2019). International Journal of Innovative Technology and Exploring Engineering Regular Issue, 8(11), 3474-3481. doi:10.35940/ijitee.k2562.0981119

10. A Novel Fuzzy Based Method to Improve the Network Lifetime in Internet of Things. (2019). International Journal of Recent Technology and Engineering Regular Issue, 8(4), 7190-7196. doi:10.35940/ijrte.d5265.118419

Workshops/Courses Attended: Workshops and FDP's Attended

1. 1 - Day Workshop on "Outcome based Engineering Education" organized by JNTUK - Kakinada held on 05th February, 2013.

2. 1 - Day Workshop on "MATLAB & Simulink for Engineering Education" organized by Mathworks India on 07th February, 2013.

3. 2 - Day Workshop on "Wireless Sensor Network Applications for Environmental Monitoring" at Andhra University, Visakhapatnam during 25th - 26th March, 2013.
4. 2 - Day Workshop on "Introduction to Research" organized by IIT Indore during 6th - 7th July, 2013.

5. 2 - Day Workshop on "Orientation Programme for New Faculty" organized by JNTUK - Kakinada in association with Indo US Collaboration for Engineering Education during 13th - 14th July, 2013.

6. 5 - Day Continuing Education Programme on "Advanced Wireless and Mobile Network Technologies" organized by NIT Warangal, during 3rd to 7th October, 2013.

7. 1 - Day Faculty Development Program on "Software Project Management" organized by JNTUK - Kakinada on 06th January, 2014.

8. 1 - Day Workshop on "Turnitin - An Anti Plagiarism Software" organized by JNTUK - Kakinada on 24th January, 2014.

9. 3 - Day Workshop on "Wireless Network Simulation & Protocol Development using Network Simulator (NS2)" at M. S. Ramaiah School of Advanced Studies, Bangalore during 6th - 8th March, 2014.

10. 1 - Day workshop on "Image Processing (A Research Perspective)" organized by JNTUK - Kakinada during 17th April, 2014.

11. 2 - Day Workshop on "Multicore Programming using CUDA" organized by JNTUK - Kakinada during 9th - 10th June, 2014.

12. 2 - Day Workshop on "Research Percpectives in Cloud Computing" organized by JNTUK - Kakinada during 12th - 13th July, 2014.

13. 1 - Day Faculty Development Programme on "Agile Software Development Methodologies & Cloud Computing" organized by JNTUK - Kakinada on 8th August, 2014.

14. 2 - Day Workshop on "Pattern Recognition & Machine Learning (PRML - 14)" organized by JNTUK - Kakinada during 22nd - 23rd August, 2014.

15. 1 - Day Workshop on "Wireless Sensor Networks - A Research Perspective" organized by JNTUK - Kakinada on 06th September, 2014.

16. 1- Day Workshop on "TEQIP-II Regional Workshop for Student, Faculty and Non-Teaching Staff Satisfaction Survey" at M. S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology, M. S. R. Nagar, Bangalore on 22nd, September, 2014.

17. 2 - Day Workshop on "Security Issues in Wireless Networks & Hands-on Training using OPNET" organized by Sri Ramakrishna and Communication Engineering, Coimbatore during 16th - 17th October, 2015.

18. 3 - Day Workshop on "Quality Initiatives in Technical & Higher Educational Institutions" organized by Engineering Staff College of India, Hyderabad during 23rd - 25th February, 2016.

19. 3 - Day Workshop on "Outcome Based Education and Accreditation" organized by JNTUK - Kakinada during 08th - 10th June, 2016.

20. 2 - Day Faculty Development Programme on "Latest Technology & Trends (4G, Dockers, IoT, SDN, Network Management)" organized by TATA Consultancy Services during 26th - 27th July, 2016.

21. 1 - Day Workshop on "Improving the presentation skill in Teaching" organized by JNTUK - Kakinada on 17th September, 2016.

22. 1 - Day Workshop on "Innovation and Digitization in India" organized by Andhra University, Visakhapatnam on 11th January, 2017.

23. 5 - Day Interdisciplinary Short Term Course on "Smart Electric Power Grid with emphasis on Embedded Systems and Cyber Security" organized by JNTUK - Kainada during 21st - 25th February, 2017.

24. 1 - Day Workshop on "Skill Development through Web Blogs" Organized by Andhra University, Visakhapatnam on 21st March, 2017.

25. Two Week Faculty Development Programme on "Machine Learning for Computer Vision" organized by E & ICT Academies IIT Guwahati, IIT Roorkee, MNIT Jaipur, NIT Patna, NIT Warangal and PDPM IITDM Jabalpur during 29th June, 2020 to 08th July, 2020.

26. Two Week Faculty Development Programme on "Advanced Optimization Techniques and hands-on with MATLAB/SCILAB" organized by E & ICT Academies MNIT Jaipur, NIT Patna and PDPM IITDM Jabalpur during 13th 24th July, 2020.

27. 15 - Day Faculty Development Programme on "Application of Data Science for Industries Problems through Python" during 10th - 28th August, 2020.

28. 20 - Day Faculty Development Programme on "Effective Solutions for Industrial Problems using Spark and Azure" held during 21st October, 2020 to 17th November, 2020.

29. 10 - Day Faculty Development Programme on "Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning" organized by NPIU New Delhi in association with IIT Indore during 07th December, 2020 to 17th December, 2020.


Orientation Courses and Refresher Courses Attended

1. Four Week UGC Sponsored Orientation Course organized by UGC - HRDC Andhra University during 03rd - 30th August, 2015.

2. Two Week UGC Sponsored Refresher Course on "Internet of Things" organized by UGC - HRDC, JNTUH College of Engineering, Hyderabad, Telangana during 09th - 30th October, 2017.

3. Two Week Online Refresher Course on "Artificial Intelligence" organized by UGC - HRDC, JNTUH College of Engineering, Hyderabad, Telangana during 09th - 23rd November, 2020.

Workshops/Conferences Organized: Workshops and FDP's Organized

1. 1 - Day Industry/Research Oriented FDP on "Agile Software Development Methodologies and Cloud Computing" on 8th August, 2014.

2. 1 - Day Workshop on "Startups and Entrepreneurship Orientation" on 10th March, 2016.

3. 1 - Day Workshop on "Agile Development Methodologies" on 15th March, 2017.

4. 5 - Day Workshop on "Short Term Programme to Enhance Technical Skills" for Final year UG and PG students during 2nd to 6th October, 2017.

5. 5 - Day Faculty Development Programme on "IoT and Advanced Data Analytics" during 1st to 5th December, 2017.

6. 3 - Day Workshop on "AI and Deep Learning Hands-on" in Association with Bennett University under Twinning Activities during 5th and 7th April 2019.

7. 5 - Day Faculty Development Programme on "Blockchains" held during 14th -18th October, 2019.

8. 5 - Day Faculty Development Programme on "Data Science applied to Industries" during 17th - 21st August, 2020.

9. 10 - Day Faculty Development Programme on "Application of Data Science for Industries Problems through Python" during 10th - 28th August, 2020.

10. 20 - Day Faculty Development Programme on "Effective Solutions for Industrial Problems using Spark and Azure" held during 21st October, 2020 to 17th November, 2020.


Training and Placement Activities Organized

1. 12 - Day "Campus Recruitment Training Program in Aptitude, Resume Writing, Verbal Ability, Reasoning, Group Discussion, Communication Skills, Interview Facing Skills etc.," for UG and PG students during July, 2016 to August, 2016.

2. 3 - Day "Company Specific Training" for UG and PG students during 28th to 31st August, 2016.

3. 2 - Day "Company Specific Training" for UG and PG students during 1st and 2nd October, 2016.

4. 12 - Day Competitive coding crash course workshop on "Problem Solving, Analytical Thinking and Programming Skills" for II and III B.Tech CSE students during February and March, 2017.

5. 10 - Day "Training on Aptitude, English (Verbal Ability), Logical, Analytical, Technical C Programming, Soft Skills, Mock Interviews, Group Discussions etc.," for UG and PG students during July, 2019 and August, 2019.

6. 12 - Day Workshop on "Skill Enhancement Programme" for UG and PG students to understand the basic concepts of cutting edge technologies like IoT, Cloud, Block Chain, Big Data etc., during 26th December, 2019 to 08th January, 2020.

Session Chair/Keynote Speaker/Guest Lecture: Guest Lectures

1. Guest Lecture on "Robotics and its Applications" organized by IETE, Kakinada chapter on the eve of 65th Foundation Day Celebrations of IETE on 02-11-2018.

2. Guest Lecture on "New Paradigms of Security in Internet of Things (IoT)" organized by Government Degree College, Ravulapalem on 30th August, 2020.


Professional Development Activities Attended

1. Acted as Coordinator for the "Remote Internship Program" organized by TATA Consultancy Services during 09th December, 2016 to 11th April, 2017.

2. Acted as Mentor for the "Remote Internship Program" organized by TATA Consultancy Services during 09th December, 2016 to 11th April, 2017.

3. "Academy Orientation" Organized by CISCO Networking Academy on 26th April, 2019.

4. 5 - Day "IoT Bootcamp" conducted by iB Hubs at Andhra University, Visakhapatnam during 7th to 11th May, 2018.

5. "CCNA Routing and Switching: Introduction to Networks" organized by Trident Academy of Creative Technology on 27th April, 2019.

6. "CCNA Routing and Switching: Routing and Switching Essentials" organized by Trident Academy of Creative Technology on 03rd May, 2019.

7. "Introduction to Packet Tracer" course on CISCO Networking Academy on 02nd May, 2019.

8. 12 - Day Workshop on "CCNA 1 and CCNA 2 Instructor Training Programme" organized by TRIDENT ICT Academy at Pillai College of Engineering, Maharastra during 22nd April, 2019 to 03rd May, 2019.

9. Online Certification Course on "Course on Computer Concepts" by E & ICT Academy, IIT Kanpur on 22nd May, 2019.

10. 6 - Week Course on "Prutor - A Coding Platform" by ICT - IIT Kanpur on 25th May, 2019.

11. 25 - Day Summer Training Programme on "Machine Learning" organized by Electronics and ICT Academy, IIT Kanpur during 17th May, 2019 to 10th June, 2019.

12. Online Certification Course on "Introduction to Joomla" by E & ICT Academy, IIT Kanpur on 05th June, 2019.

13. Online Certification Course on "Python Programming - A Practical Approach" by E & ICT Academy, IIT Kanpur on 05th June, 2019.

14. 60 - Hours of Professional Development Course on " Database Design and Programming" conducted by Oracle Academy Course on 28th June, 2019.

15. Online Certification Course on "Introduction to Programming in C" by E & ICT Academy, IIT Kanpur on 02nd July, 2019.

16. Online Certification Course on "Crash Course in Objective C" by E & ICT Academy, IIT Kanpur on 01st November, 2019.

17. Self - Learning Online Course on "Understanding Open Educational Resources" offered by the Commonwealth of Learning, Canada on 12th February, 2020.

18. "PCAP: Programming Essentials in Python" course on CISCO Networking Academy on 27th March, 2020.

19. "Mobility Fundamental Series: Wireless Technology and Standards" course on CISCO Networking Academy on 03rd April, 2020.

20. "Introduction to Cybersecurity" course on CISCO Networking Academy on 03rd April, 2020.

21. "Get Connected" course on CISCO Networking Academy on 03rd April, 2020.

22. e-Learning Program on "Machine Learning" course by TATA Consultancy Services on 18th April, 2020.

23. Online course on "Fundamentals of Deep Learning for Multiple Data Types" organized by NVIDIA Deep Learning Institute in 2020.

24. Online course on "Fundamentals of Deep Learning for Computer Vision" organized by NVIDIA Deep Learning Institute in 2020.
Ph.D Scholars guided:NIL
PG Scholars guided :25
Memberships in Professional bodies:1. Life Member of Institution of Engineers India: Kolkata, West Bengal, IN

2. Life Member of Indian Society for Technical Education: New Delhi, Delhi, IN

3. Member of International Association of Engineers: Hong Kong, Hong Kong, CN

4. Member of Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers: New Delhi, Delhi, IN

5. Member of Indian Science Congress Association: Kolkata, West Bengal, IN





Positions held :1. Deputy Warden for Nalanda Hostel (University College of Engineering Kakinada) from February - 2013 to February - 2016

2. Training and Placement Officer (University College of Engineering Kakinada) from January - 2016 to January 2020

3. Co-ordinator for Campus Wide Area Network from January 2020 to till date

4. Co-ordinator for College Website from January 2020 to till date

5. Co-ordinator for Central Computing Center from January 2020 to till date
Honors & Awards:1. Best Teacher Award by the outgoing students of CSE in the year 2018 - 2019