Civil Engineering

Department of Civil Engineering, Univercity College of Engineering JNTUK.

Welcome to Department of Civil Engineering




Department of Civil Engineering was established in the Year 1946. The Department has created its own reputation through its teaching, research, consultancy and extensive activities. It offers Undergraduate program in Civil Engineering and Postgraduate Programs in Civil Engineering, Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering. The department is equipped with strength of materials and concrete technology, fluid mechanics and hydraulics machinery, geotechnical, environmental, surveying, transportation engineering, engineering geology and CAD and GIS laboratories. The department has advanced civil, computer application and geotechnical laboratories for post graduate students to perform research in respective areas. Civil engineering laboratory has compression testing machine with maximum capacity of 300t, tensile testing machine and beam bending testing machine etc. to perform studies on different mixes of concrete and aggregates etc. The computational laboratory has STRAAP, STRUDS, MATLAB, Plaxis softwares etc. to perform numerical studies in civil and geotechnical areas. The advance geotechnical laboratory has cyclic tri-axial testing machine, large box shear apparatus to perform studies on various samples of soils.

To produce competent civil engineers with a capacity to handle challenges in the field of civil engineering and also to perform innovative research for the societal needs with professional ethics.

M1: To produce high quality learners who are globally competent and professionally skillful in the field of civil engineering.

M2: To offer educational programmes that imparts inventive knowledge with high levels of ethical and human values.

M3: To provide a platform to acquire and implement innovative ideas in research and development.

M4: To build up the state-of-the-art laboratories and centers of excellence in different areas of civil engineering.

M5: To train the students and faculty to update their knowledge in emerging technologies to meet industrial requirements.


       

PEO-1 : Impart basic technical knowledge and skills for specialized careers in Civil Engineering related fields that cater to the global needs.

PEO-2 : Provide expertise in carrying out project works by using state- of-the-art basic computing and experimental techniques  and preparing them to take up Master and Research programmes

PEO-3: Train the student to possess good communication and presentation skills with ability to work in teams contributing significantly to the technological development of the Nation and preparing them to be responsible Civil Engineers

 




       


PO1: Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, Engineering fundamentals for the solution of complex Engineering problems.

PO2: Problem analysis: Identify, formulate and analyze complex Engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences and Engineering sciences.

PO3: Design and Development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration .

PO4: Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions

PO5: Modern tool usage: Create, select and apply appropriate technique, resources, modern Engineering and IT tools, including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities, with an understanding of the limitations.

PO6: The Engineer and Society:  Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional Engineering practice

PO7: Environment and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the knowledge for sustainable development.

PO8: Ethics: Apply ethical principles to commit to professional ethics , responsibilities and norms of the Engineering practice.

PO9: Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual or leader in diverse teams and in multi disciplinary settings.

PO10: Communications: Communicate effectively on complex Engineering activities with the Engineering community and with the society at large such as being able to comprehend bright effective reports and to give and receive clear instructions.

PO11: Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the Engineering and Management principles and apply these to once own work as a member and leader in a team to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

P012: Lifelong learning: Recognize the need for and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and lifelong learning in the broadest context of technological change.


Regular Staff

IDNamePost
1Dr. M.SWAROOPA RANIProfessor & Head
2Dr. G.YesuratnamProfessor
3Dr. P.Udaya BhaskarProfessor
4Dr. G.V.R.Prasada RajuProfessor
5Dr. V.RavindraProfessor
6Dr. K.V.S.G.Murali KrishnaProfessor
7Dr. K. PurnanandamProfessor
8Dr. P.Subba RaoProfessor
9Dr. K.RamuProfessor
10Dr. V.SrinivasuluProfessor
11Dr. D.Koteswara RaoProfessor
12Dr. G.AbbaiahProfessor
13Dr. B.Krishna RaoProfessor
14Dr. V.LakshmiProfessor
15Mrs. SURYA RAMA GANDIKOTAAssistant Professor
16Mrs. shameembanuAssistant Professor
17Dr. Kollipara Padma KumariProfessor

Assistant Professor(C)

IDNameQualification
1Mr. P.Mynar BabuBE,M.Tech,(PhD)
2Mr. mvbvssivakumarM.Tech
3Ms. R.BharathiM.Tech(AU)
4Ms. Sajida Sulthana MohammedM.TECH. (JNTUK)
5Mrs. T.LillyraniM.Tech JNTUH
6Ms. Amarthaluri AnupamaM.Tech(AU)

I Year Students

IDRoll NumberName
116021A0302SYED SALAUDDIN
216021A0101ESARLA SURESH
316021A0102ISUKAPALLI RAMESH
416021A0103VELAGA DINESH
516021A0104ABDUL KARIMULLAH
616021A0105URLANKULA LAKSHMI PRIYANKA
716021A0106BOORA DIVYA SUREKHA
816021A0107CHOKKULA NAVEEN KUMAR
916021A0108PAPALA NAIDU
1016021A0109BALLA PRAMODH RAJ
1116021A0110CHIKKALA SHINY PAUL
1216021A0111VADDADI DIVYA
1316021A0112BANAVATH VISHNU NAIK
1416021A0114BENDI PAVAN KUMAR
1516021A0115GUDU GIRISH
1616021A0116VOBILISETTY MANEESHA
1716021A0117PIDUGU SAI CHANDRA
1816021A0118KANCHAPOGU NARASIMHA RAO
1916021A0119BADIYA HARISH
2016021A0120VALLU BHASKARA ARAVINDA NAGA SAI KUMAR
2116021A0121REBBA VIMALA
2216021A0122GANE HEMANTH KUMAR
2316021A0123PATNALA AKHIL
2416021A0124VASAMSETTI LAKSHMI PRIYANKA
2516021A0125PATURU DIVYA
2616021A0126POTNURU HARICHANDANA
2716021A0127SHAIK APSANA
2816021A0128NEYYALA JANAKIRAM
2916021A0130MOTA VIJAY KUMAR
3016021A0131MOHAMMED IBRAHIM
3116021A0132VELLA HEMANTHA SREE SURYA BHANU
3216021A0133POOTHI SUNANDHA
3316021A0134KADARU MOHITH SANTHOSH
3416021A0135DEVARAKONDA HIMA BINDU
3516021A0136CHERUKURI JOSEPH NATHANIEL DESOWJA
3616021A0137LADI VISHNU PRIYA
3716021A0138PEDADA HARI PRASAD
3816021A0139RAPOLU HITESH SAI GOPAL
3916021A0140MAILAPALLI HEMA RAJU
4016021A0141CHEJERLA BHANU KEERTHI
4116021A0142YERENA SRAVYA NAIDU

II Year Students

IDRoll NumberName
115021A0105THADIKONDA SUDHA RANI
215021A0106Pitchika Sai Vijay Surya
315021A0107RAVURI HONEY NISSY
415021A0109TATA VENKAT KISHORE
515021A0110DASARI VENKATA RAMANA
615021A0111SABBAVARAPU NAGA PAVAN
715021A0112ANGADI KAMALPAUL
815021A0113DAMMALA H S N SAI RAMA RAO
915021A0114M.SHREYA
1015021A0115PUNEM SAIVAMSI DORA
1115021A0116LALAM RADHA KRISHNA
1215021A0117RAO VAMSI KRISHNA
1315021A0118KOLLI RAVI KIRAN
1415021A0119NIDA REHAMATH
1515021A0120SEELAM MANOHAR
1615021A0121YEPPARIKA TEJESWARI
1715021A0122BATHULA RACHEL SOWMYA
1815021A0123REKAPALLI SURYA VENKANNA NAIDU
1915021A0124GANTA VIJAYA SEKHAR
2015021A0125PILLI MOUNIKA
2115021A0126KAKARLA BHANU SATYA VINAY
2215021A0127MORU SAIDURGAVARAPRASAD
2315021A0128GUDAPATI SAI SUMA
2415021A0129PANTADI JYOTHSNA DEEPIKA
2515021A0130GRANDHI SRI VEERA NAGA VENKATA ASHRITHA
2615021A0131DANDA SRI VENKATA SATYA CHANDRA SUKEERTHI
2715021A0132CHINTAKULA MANISHA SUVARNA AKHILA
2815021A0133DONGA NEEHARIKA DEVI
2915021A0134NAVYA KOPPANA
3015021A0135RAMANENI RAVI TEJA
3115021A0136YARRA BHAVYA SARANYA
3215021A0137MADIRAJU SUSHMA TEJASWINI
3315021A0138PEETANI CHANDRA TEJA
3415021A013915021A0138
3515021A0140PRATTI KRANTHI KIRAN
3615021A0141TALAM BHAVYA BHAVANI
3715021A0142BATHINI DURGA RAO
3815021A0143SHAIK AHMED IRFAN
3915021A0145YALLA CHANDRA SEKHAR
4015021A0152NATALIA ANTONETTE SIMPSON
41
4215021A0101PADAVALA SAI SINDHU
4315021A0102THALE VINAY BABU
4415021A0103KASIMSETTY BHARGAV SAI
4515021A0104BORUGADDA BHAGYA SRI

III Year Students

IDRoll NumberName
113021A0138Shaik Shabeena
214021A0101Chaganti Sudha
314021A0102Balla S S Rama Chandra Raju
414021A0103Geddada Satya Sravani
514021A0104Chintakula Bhagya Sri
614021A0105Kuna Siva Teja
714021A0106Veeravalli Jahnavi
814021A0107Chebolu Maha Priya
914021A0108Dinakara Vamsi Pragallapati
1014021A0109Kasimkota Surya Ravindranath
1114021A0110Pilli Prapul Kumar
1214021A0111Kusi Lakshmi Narayana
1314021A0112Chiluvuri Anjali Suma
1414021A0113Murali Duddi
1514021A0114Boyina Venkata Sai Sravani
1614021A0115Thota Vijaya Kumar
1714021A0116Mandapalli Sharon Sowmya
1814021A0117Jaddu Teja
1914021A0118Dasari Goutham
2014021A0119Nurunnisa
2114021A0120Macharla Jaya Venkata Kishore Babu
2214021A0121Kunda Venkata Akhil
2314021A0122Bagathi Bhagyalakshmi
2414021A0123Bellapu Giridhar Sai Krishna
2514021A0124Jami Rajesh
2614021A0125Meda Bala Naga Manikantha
2714021A0126Arigala Naga Gopi
2814021A0127Yabaji Shivakumar
2914021A0128Mullangi Jaipal Reddy
3014021A0129Challa Vinusha Veronica
3114021A0130Chaitanya Koppisetti
3214021A0131Yaddanapudi Vineel Chand
3314021A0132Karrothu Vasantha Lakshmi
3414021A0133Nalam Bhavana
3514021A0134Koppolu Poojitha
3614021A0135Animireddy Satya
3714021A0136Kuna Sarath Chandra
3814021A0137Vasipalli Trolok Reddy
3914021A0138Narayanasetti Komal
4014021A0139Mani Sankar Javvaji
4114021A0140Parupalli Swathi
4214021A0141Vadlamudi Premkumar
4314021A0142Pulivarthi Balaji
4414021A0143Samareddy Varun Babu
4514021A0144Telugu Rama
4614021A0145Bulla Dhanya
4714021A0146Shaik China Lalahmad
4814021A0147Mudigonda Jyothi Pavan Kumar
4914021A0148Javisetty Rmanjaneyulu
5014021A0149Lanka Sasi Priyaanka
5114021A0150Merajothu Padma Bai
5215025A0151Poothi Lakshmi Devi
5315025A0152Sidda Siva
5415025A0153PEERUKATLA MANIKANTHA
5515025A0154KARE SIVAJI
5615025A0155PADI BHAVANI

IV Year Students

IDRoll NumberName
113021A0101Vanjarapu Ananda Rao
213021A0102Shaik Raabia
313021A0103Vompuru Gopinadh
413021A0104Dhanyamraju Naga Sai Surya Siddhartha
513021A0105Kokkiripati Sasi Priyanka
613021A0106Sammangi Sri Mahalakshmi
713021A0107Alikana Dileep Kumar
813021A0108Hota Lakshmi Tulja Bhavani
913021A0109Rallapalli N Venkata Sai Rama Ravi Kiran
1013021A0110Balumuri Sai Kiran
1113021A0111Shaik Naseer Karim Hussain
1213021A0112Boddu Vamsi Kiran
1313021A0113Shaik Ishaq Ahmed
1413021A0114Bandi Lakshman Kumar
1513021A0115Tunuguntla Sri Swetha
1613021A0116L.V.Maha Bupathi Raju Yendamuri
1713021A0117Asapu Srinivasa Raviteja
1813021A0118Kethavath Swetha
1913021A0119Kunithi Sameer Kumar
2013021A0120Ponnada Ratna Kumar
2113021A0121Satya Raja Valli Manasa Sanka
2213021A0122Budumuru Vara Prasad
2313021A0123Kandregula Lakshmi Sirisha
2413021A0124Yerra Sai Veera Venkata Soma Raju
2513021A0125Gorugantula Sai Srinivas
2613021A0126Gunja Sreedhar
2713021A0127Pedasingu Anu
2813021A0128Kotipalli Siva Venkata Raviprasad
2913021A0129Mukku Spandana
3013021A0130Mundru Satya Kalyana Ramudu
3113021A0131Perli Mahendranath
3213021A0132Ampolu Bhavani
3313021A0133Yapara Sreekanth
3413021A0134Gudapati Lakshmi Bhavani
3513021A0135Gandham Alekhya
3613021A0136Rayudu Sravani Jyothirmai
3713021A0137Peeta Sri Sai Sowjanya
3813021A0139Avulamanda Naga Sai Teja
3913021A0140Sugali Kishore Naik
4013021A0141Pulaganti Neeraj
4113021A0142Bonagiri S E M Dheeraj
4213021A0143Gedela Bhargavi
4313021A0144Satish Kumar Baddiri
4413021A0145Undralla Akhilesh Anand
4513021A0146Nelaturi Suma Nikitha
4613021A0148Chiravuri Praneeth
4713021A0150Madi Kanna Rao Dora
4814025A0151Pammisree Mahalakshmi
4914025A0152Tirumalla Chandrakala
5014025A0153Syed Sajeed
5114025A0154Polampalli Upendra
5214025A0155Madina Sai Sagar

M.Tech  


I Year Students

       

IDRoll NumberName
IDRoll NumberName
116021D1901Gopu Renuka
216021D1902Sornapudi Vineela
316021D1903D Vaishnavi
416021D1904M Taraka Ramesh Naidu
516021D1905N Mahesh Babu
616021D1906V T Divija Kalyani
716021D1907S Devendranath
816021D1908P Mahammad Shaphy
916021D1909Ch Ajaykumar
1016021D1910Unnam Anil
1116021D1911Seelam Yeera Raghavulu
1216021D1912M Harinadh Reddy
1316021D1913Kanumuri T V S Ravindravarma
1416021D1914Bandikari Sumanth Kumar
1516021D1915Gorapalli N Satyanarayana
1616021D1916Kottakota Satya Prasad
1716021D1917T Geethika Pushapanjali
1816021D1918K Bhaskara Rao
1916021D1919Tooti Satya Prasanna
2016021D1920Kondaveeti Sandeep
2116021D1921Puppala Sai Venkata Bharath
2216021D1922Somireddy Satya Sravani
2316021D1923Thota Venkata Pavan
2416021D1924Karri Pradeep Varma
2516021D1925Yennugunda Saieswar

II Year Students

       

IDRoll NumberName
IDRoll NumberName
115021D1905Rajeev Sodadasu
215021D1906Thota Durga Revathi
315021D1901Shaik Rahim
415021D1902Karupalli Sridevi
515021D1903Patchcha Venkateswara Rao
615021D1907Gubbala Swetha
715021D1908Gudibandi Sushma
815021D1909Ravikrinda Sandeepkumar
915021D1910Vallapuneni Nagarjuna
1015021D1912Suravaram Siva Sai Pratap Reddy
1115021D1913Vana Sateesh Kumar
1215021D1914Kumpatla Suresh
1315021D1915Parasa Swathi
1415021D1916Tammana Siva Rama Hari Kishore
1515021D1917Thannreu Ravindra
1615021D1919P Imran Khan
1715021D1920D V S Sankara Reddy
1815021D1921B Venkata Subbaiah
1915021D1922Ch Hari Naga Prasad
2015021D1923K Sravani
2115021D1924B V S R R Harshat Varma
2215021D1925N S Pramod Kumar
2315021D1926M Venkata Rao
2415021D1927A Rajya Lakshmi

Non Teaching Staff

IDNamePost
1GSP.Mukharjee Lab Attender
2V.Narasimharao sr.assistant
3D.V.V.Srinivasa RaoDman_civil
4B.Satyanarayanamaistry
5P.Srinivasa Rao I/mechanic
6Ponnada.Srinivasa Rao I/mechanic
7K.V.V.SatyanarayanaB/attendant
8B.S.K.CH.Bhaskara rao mechanic
9D.Venkateshwara raorecdd.assistant
10CH.V.Prasad w/shop helper
11V.Chandra sekhar lab.attender
12N.Vijay kumar lab.attender
13D.Abbulu attender
14V.V.Raghavul lab.attender
15D.Sathyavathicleaner
16S.Uma Maheswari Sweeper
  • No Information found to display.
  • No Information found to display.