Civil Engineering

Department of Civil Engineering, Univercity College of Engineering JNTUK.

Welcome to Department of Civil Engineering




Department of Civil Engineering was established in the Year 1946. The Department has created its own reputation through its teaching, research, consultancy and extensive activities. It offers Undergraduate program in Civil Engineering and Postgraduate Programs in Civil Engineering, Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering. 

The department is equipped with strength of materials and concrete technology, fluid mechanics and hydraulics machinery, geotechnical, environmental, surveying, transportation engineering, engineering geology and CAD and GIS laboratories. The department has advanced civil, computer application and geotechnical laboratories for post graduate students to perform research in respective areas. Civil engineering laboratory has compression testing machine with maximum capacity of 300t, tensile testing machine and beam bending testing machine etc. to perform studies on different mixes of concrete and aggregates etc. The computational laboratory has STRAAP, STRUDS, MATLAB, Plaxis softwares etc. to perform numerical studies in civil and geotechnical areas. The advance geotechnical laboratory has cyclic tri-axial testing machine, large box shear apparatus to perform studies on various samples of soils.

To produce competent civil engineers with a capacity to handle challenges in the field of civil engineering and also to perform innovative research for the societal needs with professional ethics.

M1: To produce high quality learners who are globally competent and professionally skillful in the field of civil engineering.

M2: To offer educational programmes that imparts inventive knowledge with high levels of ethical and human values.

M3: To provide a platform to acquire and implement innovative ideas in research and development.

M4: To build up the state-of-the-art laboratories and centers of excellence in different areas of civil engineering.

M5: To train the students and faculty to update their knowledge in emerging technologies to meet industrial requirements.


       

PEO 1:  Impart basic technical knowledge and skills for specialized careers in civil engineering related fields that cater to the global needs.

PEO 2:  Provide expertise in carrying out project works in civil engineering by using state-of-the-art basic computing and experimental techniques and to develop interdisciplinary approach.

PEO 3:  Train the student to possess good communication and presentation skills with ability to work in teams and contributing significantly to the   technological development of the Nation.



       


PO 1:  Able to analyze and design of concrete and steel structures based on Indian standard codes

PO 2:  Able to design the earth and water retaining structures for static loading

PO 3:  Able to design pavements, sight and overturning distances for transportation applications

PO 4:  Able to assess the basic engineering properties of structural materials, soil, geological materials, aggregate, water and fluids through   physical observation and laboratory experiments and computing techniques

PO 5:  Able to project the designs and plans of different structures and structural elements through engineering drawing skills

PO 6:  Able to perform individual and group studies in the field of civil engineering with economic and environmental benefits

PO 7: Able to present and communicate the methodology of assessment, analysis or design performed with good communication skills and ethics in the field of civil engineering



Regular Staff

IDNamePost
1Dr. K.RamuProfessor
2Dr. G.YesuratnamProfessor
3Dr. P.Udaya BhaskarProfessor
4Dr. G.V.R.Prasada RajuProfessor
5Dr. V.RavindraProfessor
6Dr. K.V.S.G.Murali KrishnaProfessor
7Dr. K.PurnanandamProfessor
8Dr. P.Subba RaoProfessor
9Dr. V.SrinivasuluProfessor
10Dr. D.Koteswara RaoProfessor
11Dr. G.AbbaiahProfessor
12 DR.M.SWAROOPA RANIProfessor
13Dr. B.Krishna RaoProfessor
14Dr. V.LakshmiProfessor
15Mrs. SURYA RAMA GANDIKOTAAssistant Professor
16Mrs. shameembanuAssistant Professor
17Dr. Madhuri SAssistant Professor
18Dr. Kollipara Padma KumariProfessor

Assistant Professor(C)

IDNameQualification
1Mr. P.Mynar BabuBE,M.Tech,(PhD)
2Mr. mvbvssivakumarM.Tech
3Ms. J. V. N. D. SUNITHAM. TECH STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING
4Ms. Sajida Sulthana MohammedM.TECH. (JNTUK)
5Mrs. T.LillyraniM.Tech JNTUH

I Year Students

IDRoll NumberName
116021A0302SYED SALAUDDIN
216021A0101ESARLA SURESH
316021A0102ISUKAPALLI RAMESH
416021A0103VELAGA DINESH
516021A0104ABDUL KARIMULLAH
616021A0105URLANKULA LAKSHMI PRIYANKA
716021A0106BOORA DIVYA SUREKHA
816021A0107CHOKKULA NAVEEN KUMAR
916021A0108PAPALA NAIDU
1016021A0109BALLA PRAMODH RAJ
1116021A0110CHIKKALA SHINY PAUL
1216021A0111VADDADI DIVYA
1316021A0112BANAVATH VISHNU NAIK
1416021A0114BENDI PAVAN KUMAR
1516021A0115GUDU GIRISH
1616021A0116VOBILISETTY MANEESHA
1716021A0117PIDUGU SAI CHANDRA
1816021A0118KANCHAPOGU NARASIMHA RAO
1916021A0119BADIYA HARISH
2016021A0120VALLU BHASKARA ARAVINDA NAGA SAI KUMAR
2116021A0121REBBA VIMALA
2216021A0122GANE HEMANTH KUMAR
2316021A0123PATNALA AKHIL
2416021A0124VASAMSETTI LAKSHMI PRIYANKA
2516021A0125PATURU DIVYA
2616021A0126POTNURU HARICHANDANA
2716021A0127SHAIK APSANA
2816021A0128NEYYALA JANAKIRAM
2916021A0130MOTA VIJAY KUMAR
3016021A0131MOHAMMED IBRAHIM
3116021A0132VELLA HEMANTHA SREE SURYA BHANU
3216021A0133POOTHI SUNANDHA
3316021A0134KADARU MOHITH SANTHOSH
3416021A0135DEVARAKONDA HIMA BINDU
3516021A0136CHERUKURI JOSEPH NATHANIEL DESOWJA
3616021A0137LADI VISHNU PRIYA
3716021A0138PEDADA HARI PRASAD
3816021A0139RAPOLU HITESH SAI GOPAL
3916021A0140MAILAPALLI HEMA RAJU
4016021A0141CHEJERLA BHANU KEERTHI
4116021A0142YERENA SRAVYA NAIDU

II Year Students

IDRoll NumberName
115021A0105THADIKONDA SUDHA RANI
215021A0106Pitchika Sai Vijay Surya
315021A0107RAVURI HONEY NISSY
415021A0109TATA VENKAT KISHORE
515021A0110DASARI VENKATA RAMANA
615021A0111SABBAVARAPU NAGA PAVAN
715021A0112ANGADI KAMALPAUL
815021A0113DAMMALA H S N SAI RAMA RAO
915021A0114M.SHREYA
1015021A0115PUNEM SAIVAMSI DORA
1115021A0116LALAM RADHA KRISHNA
1215021A0117RAO VAMSI KRISHNA
1315021A0118KOLLI RAVI KIRAN
1415021A0119NIDA REHAMATH
1515021A0120SEELAM MANOHAR
1615021A0121YEPPARIKA TEJESWARI
1715021A0122BATHULA RACHEL SOWMYA
1815021A0123REKAPALLI SURYA VENKANNA NAIDU
1915021A0124GANTA VIJAYA SEKHAR
2015021A0125PILLI MOUNIKA
2115021A0126KAKARLA BHANU SATYA VINAY
2215021A0127MORU SAIDURGAVARAPRASAD
2315021A0128GUDAPATI SAI SUMA
2415021A0129PANTADI JYOTHSNA DEEPIKA
2515021A0130GRANDHI SRI VEERA NAGA VENKATA ASHRITHA
2615021A0131DANDA SRI VENKATA SATYA CHANDRA SUKEERTHI
2715021A0132CHINTAKULA MANISHA SUVARNA AKHILA
2815021A0133DONGA NEEHARIKA DEVI
2915021A0134NAVYA KOPPANA
3015021A0135RAMANENI RAVI TEJA
3115021A0136YARRA BHAVYA SARANYA
3215021A0137MADIRAJU SUSHMA TEJASWINI
3315021A0138PEETANI CHANDRA TEJA
3415021A013915021A0138
3515021A0140PRATTI KRANTHI KIRAN
3615021A0141TALAM BHAVYA BHAVANI
3715021A0142BATHINI DURGA RAO
3815021A0143SHAIK AHMED IRFAN
3915021A0145YALLA CHANDRA SEKHAR
4015021A0152NATALIA ANTONETTE SIMPSON
41
4215021A0101PADAVALA SAI SINDHU
4315021A0102THALE VINAY BABU
4415021A0103KASIMSETTY BHARGAV SAI
4515021A0104BORUGADDA BHAGYA SRI

III Year Students

IDRoll NumberName
113021A0138Shaik Shabeena
214021A0101Chaganti Sudha
314021A0102Balla S S Rama Chandra Raju
414021A0103Geddada Satya Sravani
514021A0104Chintakula Bhagya Sri
614021A0105Kuna Siva Teja
714021A0106Veeravalli Jahnavi
814021A0107Chebolu Maha Priya
914021A0108Dinakara Vamsi Pragallapati
1014021A0109Kasimkota Surya Ravindranath
1114021A0110Pilli Prapul Kumar
1214021A0111Kusi Lakshmi Narayana
1314021A0112Chiluvuri Anjali Suma
1414021A0113Murali Duddi
1514021A0114Boyina Venkata Sai Sravani
1614021A0115Thota Vijaya Kumar
1714021A0116Mandapalli Sharon Sowmya
1814021A0117Jaddu Teja
1914021A0118Dasari Goutham
2014021A0119Nurunnisa
2114021A0120Macharla Jaya Venkata Kishore Babu
2214021A0121Kunda Venkata Akhil
2314021A0122Bagathi Bhagyalakshmi
2414021A0123Bellapu Giridhar Sai Krishna
2514021A0124Jami Rajesh
2614021A0125Meda Bala Naga Manikantha
2714021A0126Arigala Naga Gopi
2814021A0127Yabaji Shivakumar
2914021A0128Mullangi Jaipal Reddy
3014021A0129Challa Vinusha Veronica
3114021A0130Chaitanya Koppisetti
3214021A0131Yaddanapudi Vineel Chand
3314021A0132Karrothu Vasantha Lakshmi
3414021A0133Nalam Bhavana
3514021A0134Koppolu Poojitha
3614021A0135Animireddy Satya
3714021A0136Kuna Sarath Chandra
3814021A0137Vasipalli Trolok Reddy
3914021A0138Narayanasetti Komal
4014021A0139Mani Sankar Javvaji
4114021A0140Parupalli Swathi
4214021A0141Vadlamudi Premkumar
4314021A0142Pulivarthi Balaji
4414021A0143Samareddy Varun Babu
4514021A0144Telugu Rama
4614021A0145Bulla Dhanya
4714021A0146Shaik China Lalahmad
4814021A0147Mudigonda Jyothi Pavan Kumar
4914021A0148Javisetty Rmanjaneyulu
5014021A0149Lanka Sasi Priyaanka
5114021A0150Merajothu Padma Bai
5215025A0151Poothi Lakshmi Devi
5315025A0152Sidda Siva
5415025A0153PEERUKATLA MANIKANTHA
5515025A0154KARE SIVAJI
5615025A0155PADI BHAVANI

IV Year Students

IDRoll NumberName
113021A0101Vanjarapu Ananda Rao
213021A0102Shaik Raabia
313021A0103Vompuru Gopinadh
413021A0104Dhanyamraju Naga Sai Surya Siddhartha
513021A0105Kokkiripati Sasi Priyanka
613021A0106Sammangi Sri Mahalakshmi
713021A0107Alikana Dileep Kumar
813021A0108Hota Lakshmi Tulja Bhavani
913021A0109Rallapalli N Venkata Sai Rama Ravi Kiran
1013021A0110Balumuri Sai Kiran
1113021A0111Shaik Naseer Karim Hussain
1213021A0112Boddu Vamsi Kiran
1313021A0113Shaik Ishaq Ahmed
1413021A0114Bandi Lakshman Kumar
1513021A0115Tunuguntla Sri Swetha
1613021A0116L.V.Maha Bupathi Raju Yendamuri
1713021A0117Asapu Srinivasa Raviteja
1813021A0118Kethavath Swetha
1913021A0119Kunithi Sameer Kumar
2013021A0120Ponnada Ratna Kumar
2113021A0121Satya Raja Valli Manasa Sanka
2213021A0122Budumuru Vara Prasad
2313021A0123Kandregula Lakshmi Sirisha
2413021A0124Yerra Sai Veera Venkata Soma Raju
2513021A0125Gorugantula Sai Srinivas
2613021A0126Gunja Sreedhar
2713021A0127Pedasingu Anu
2813021A0128Kotipalli Siva Venkata Raviprasad
2913021A0129Mukku Spandana
3013021A0130Mundru Satya Kalyana Ramudu
3113021A0131Perli Mahendranath
3213021A0132Ampolu Bhavani
3313021A0133Yapara Sreekanth
3413021A0134Gudapati Lakshmi Bhavani
3513021A0135Gandham Alekhya
3613021A0136Rayudu Sravani Jyothirmai
3713021A0137Peeta Sri Sai Sowjanya
3813021A0139Avulamanda Naga Sai Teja
3913021A0140Sugali Kishore Naik
4013021A0141Pulaganti Neeraj
4113021A0142Bonagiri S E M Dheeraj
4213021A0143Gedela Bhargavi
4313021A0144Satish Kumar Baddiri
4413021A0145Undralla Akhilesh Anand
4513021A0146Nelaturi Suma Nikitha
4613021A0148Chiravuri Praneeth
4713021A0150Madi Kanna Rao Dora
4814025A0151Pammisree Mahalakshmi
4914025A0152Tirumalla Chandrakala
5014025A0153Syed Sajeed
5114025A0154Polampalli Upendra
5214025A0155Madina Sai Sagar

M.Tech  


I Year Students

       

IDRoll NumberName
116021D1901Gopu Renuka
216021D1902Sornapudi Vineela
316021D1903D Vaishnavi
416021D1904M Taraka Ramesh Naidu
516021D1905N Mahesh Babu
616021D1906V T Divija Kalyani
716021D1907S Devendranath
816021D1908P Mahammad Shaphy
916021D1909Ch Ajaykumar
1016021D1910Unnam Anil
1116021D1911Seelam Yeera Raghavulu
1216021D1912M Harinadh Reddy
1316021D1913Kanumuri T V S Ravindravarma
1416021D1914Bandikari Sumanth Kumar
1516021D1915Gorapalli N Satyanarayana
1616021D1916Kottakota Satya Prasad
1716021D1917T Geethika Pushapanjali
1816021D1918K Bhaskara Rao
1916021D1919Tooti Satya Prasanna
2016021D1920Kondaveeti Sandeep
2116021D1921Puppala Sai Venkata Bharath
2216021D1922Somireddy Satya Sravani
2316021D1923Thota Venkata Pavan
2416021D1924Karri Pradeep Varma
2516021D1925Yennugunda Saieswar
IDRoll NumberName
116021D2001P Prathyusha
216021D2002L Anitha
316021D2003M L V S S Narasimha
416021D2004K N N V Srihari
516021D2005K Leela Siva Prasanna
616021D2006V Lova Subrahmanyeswari
716021D2007S Deepthi
816021D2008Bangarayya Upparapalli
916021D2009Undela Mahesh
1016021D2010M Vasundhara
1116021D2011Ch Krupanand
1216021D2012Janga Saloman
1316021D2013Gadi Swamy
1416021D2014 P Bhargavi
1516021D2015Shaik Zaid
1616021D2017Konda Jaswanthi
1716021D2018Gubbala Lalitha Devi
1816021D2019Uppuluri Praveen Kumar
1916021D2020Ganesh Yandamuri
2016021D2021Madham Venkata Lakshmi
2116021D2022Dangeti Mohan Mallikarjun Rao
2216021D2023All Kiran Kumar
2316021D2024Oduri Madhavi

II Year Students

       

IDRoll NumberName
115021D1905Rajeev Sodadasu
215021D1906Thota Durga Revathi
315021D1901Shaik Rahim
415021D1902Karupalli Sridevi
515021D1903Patchcha Venkateswara Rao
615021D1907Gubbala Swetha
715021D1908Gudibandi Sushma
815021D1909Ravikrinda Sandeepkumar
915021D1910Vallapuneni Nagarjuna
1015021D1912Suravaram Siva Sai Pratap Reddy
1115021D1913Vana Sateesh Kumar
1215021D1914Kumpatla Suresh
1315021D1915Parasa Swathi
1415021D1916Tammana Siva Rama Hari Kishore
1515021D1917Thannreu Ravindra
1615021D1919P Imran Khan
1715021D1920D V S Sankara Reddy
1815021D1921B Venkata Subbaiah
1915021D1922Ch Hari Naga Prasad
2015021D1923K Sravani
2115021D1924B V S R R Harshat Varma
2215021D1925N S Pramod Kumar
2315021D1926M Venkata Rao
2415021D1927A Rajya Lakshmi
IDRoll NumberName
115021D2001Gandi Vinod Kumar
215021D2002Beeram Swetha
315021D2003Madda Balaji Varma
415021D2004Karasala Navya
515021D2005Morla Anusha
615021D2006S Venkateswara Rao
715021D2007Durga Devi Nagothu
815021D2008Chowdari Eswaramma
915021D2009Battina Shanmuka Naga Srinivas
1015021D2010Mani Vissakodeti
1115021D2012Kesava Kare
1215021D2013Mandalapu Naga Sri Lakshmi
1315021D2014Pantadi Durgakishore
1415021D2015Cheboyina Jyothi Sri
1515021D2016Sagina Venkata Lakshmi
1615021D2017Kachaala Mutyavamma
1715021D2018Puvvala Somasekhar
1815021D2019A V Koteswari Palivela
1915021D2020B Anusha
2015021D2021D Mahesh
2115021D2022K Chandra Deep
2215021D2023S Phani Murali Krishna
2315021D2024A Prem Chand
2415021D2025Ch Srinivasa Rao
2515021D2026Y N Maruthi Kumari

Non Teaching Staff

IDNamePost
1V.Narasimharao sr.assistant
2D.V.V.Srinivasa RaoDman_civil
3B.Satyanarayanamaistry
4P.Srinivasa Rao I/mechanic
5Ponnada.Srinivasa Rao I/mechanic
6K.V.V.SatyanarayanaB/attendant
7B.S.K.CH.Bhaskara rao mechanic
8D.Venkateshwara raorecdd.assistant
9CH.V.Prasad w/shop helper
10V.Chandra sekhar lab.attender
11N.Vijay kumar lab.attender
12D.Abbulu attender
13V.V.Raghavul lab.attender
14D.Sathyavathicleaner
15S.Uma Maheswari Sweeper