Mechanical Engineering

Department of Mechanical Engineering, Univercity College of Engineering JNTUK.

Welcome to Department of Mechanical Engineering




Department of Mechanical Engineering is established from the inception (1946) of the institute to meet the requirements of the mechanical industry and the society /discipline after the consultation with various stakeholders. The department started with an initial intake of 40 students in UG Program in ME and the intake is enhanced to 50 in the year 1976. In 1972, the department started a PG Program in “Machine Design (MD)” with an initial intake of 12 and the intake is enhanced to 18 students in the year 2001 again 18 to 25 in the year 2008. The department also started another PG Program in “Computer Aided Design and Computer Aided Manufacturing (CAD/CAM)” in the year 2001 with an initial intake of 18 and the intake is enhanced to 25 students in the year 2008.

To nurture the excellence in modeling, design and of modern mechanical engineering systems by imparting timeless core values to the learners and to mould the institution into a centre of academic excellence and advanced research.

To offer high quality graduate and post graduate programs in Mechanical Engineering in order to mould the learners into globally competitive technologists who are professionally challenged, intellectually influenced and socially responsible. The department strives to make the learners inculcate and imbibe physical and practical perception and pro-active nature so as to enable them to acquire a vision for exploration and an insight for advanced technological innovations.

       

PO1:  Able to understand the fundamentals of the basic sciences, engineering and develop mathematical and analytical skills required for  professional practice of Mechanical Engineering.
PO2:  Develops and motivate themselves from the infrastructure at their disposal to secure a place in the fields of their interest or pursue higher    education as a solution to meet the challenging problems of engineering world.
PO3:  Ability to demonstrate successful careers in industry with viable technical skill in the design, production, construction of mechanical systems.
PO4:  Produce graduates to function ethically and responsible socially towards their peers with commitment to lifelong learning, and exhibit good  competency in their work culture.

       


PO 1:  Develops an ability to invoke knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering to the challenges in the engineering world.
PO 2:  Gains an experience to design and conduct experiments to analyze and interpret data system behavior.
PO 3:  Exercises a skill to design component or process to meet desired needs within practical constraints such as economic, environmental,social, political, ethical, health and safely.
PO 4:   Practices to function with a multi/interdisciplinary teams.
PO 5:   An ability to acknowledge, formulate, and evaluate engineering problems
PO 6:   Inculcate an ability to communicate effectively and understands the professional ethical and social responsibility.
PO 7:   Executes projects and understand how an organizations works.
PO 8:    Understands the impact of engineering solutions in a global, economic, environmental and societal scenario.
PO 9:    Recognition of the need for, and an ability to engage in life-long learning process.
PO 10:   A knowledge of advanced and contemporary issues in engineering
PO 11:   An ability to use the methods, techniques, skills, and modern engineering tools or modules necessary for engineering practice.
PO 12:   To provide the students with a profound knowledge in the areas of design, thermal production and manufacturing.



Regular Staff

IDNamePost
1Dr. Jaya Prasad VanamAssistant Professor
2Mr. M.Kumara SwamyAssociate Professor
3Dr. V.Ramachandra RajuProfessor
4Dr. Kuchibhotla Mallikarjuna RaoProfessor
5Dr. V V Subba RaoProfessor
6Dr. A.Gopala KrishnaProfessor
7Dr. B.BalakrishnaProfessor
8Dr. A.Swarna KumariProfessor
9Dr. N. Mohan RaoProfessor
10Dr. Koppanati Meera SahebProfessor
11Dr. Lingaraju DumpalaAssistant Professor
12Mr. K. Krishna BhaskarAssistant Professor
13Mr. Dileep Kumar KAssistant Professor
14Mr. KALYANA MANOHAR VEERAMALLUAssistant Professor
15Mr. VARAPRASAD VEMUAssistant Professor
16Mr. MANCHALA MADUSUDANPRASADAssistant Professor
17Mr. KALAPALA PRASADAssistant Professor
18Mr. Jaya Prasad VanamAssistant Professor
19Mrs. B.Lakshmi ManasaAssistant Professor

Assistant Professor(C)

IDNameQualification
1Ms. K VIJAYA LAKSHMIM.Tech
2Mr. BRAHMESWARA RAO DAKEYME(Ph.D)
3Mrs. S.Dhana LakshmiM.Tech
4Mr. E KIRAN KUMARMTECH
5Mr. MJCV BALA GANAPATHIMTECH
6Mr. BALI SARATH CHANDRAMTECH
7Mrs. P.Sri Gowri PadmajaMTech
8Mr. Koneti RamanajiM.Tech

I Year Students

IDRoll NumberName
116021A0301GANAPAVARAPU HARITHA
216021A0303PINNINTI KIRAN
316021A304MIDATANA PAVAN KALYAN
416021A305NAKKA ANU SIVA SUMATHI SREE
516021A306BOMMALI MADHAVA RAO
616021A307BALI RAJESH
716021A308GANTA PRUDHVI MANIKANTA
816021A309POLIPARTHI SHANMUKH
916021A310RAYUDU SURYA TEJA SRINIVAS
1016021A312THAMMINAINA SRIDHAR
1116021A313PUTIREDDI KUMARA SWAMY
1216021A0315MEDISETTI SRI SATYA DEV
1316021A316SHAIK JASMINE
1416021A317MEGAVATH SAI NAIK
1516021A320BANDARU NARENDRABANDARU NARENDRA
1616021A321PALLEPOGU YASHWANTH
1716021A0322KALIVARAPU LAVANYA
1816021A323SIDDAM BRAHMANANDA REDDY
1916021A325HARITHA TERLI
2016021A0326CHUNDURI SATHIBABU
2116021A0327DURGA PAVANI KOMAGIRI
2216021A0329G SUNDAR JAYA KIRAN
2316021A0330MALLA V H NARAYANA SUBUDHI
2416021A0331DUNNA SAI SAGAR
2516021A0332KURMANA NAVEEN KUMAR
2616021A0333BILLAKURTHI DEVI VASUDHA REDDY
2716021A0334RAJANYA REVURI
2816021A0335MIRTHIPATI ALEKHYA
2916021A0336DARAPU JAYA CHANDRA
3016021A0337LATCHIREDDY KRISHNA TEJA NAIDU
3116021A0338PITTA SATYA VANI
3216021A0339GULLALA SAVER
3316021A0340Leon Bunyan

II Year Students

IDRoll NumberName
115021A0301NIKHIL GUPTA KURAPATI
215021A0302KOTA NAGA HARISH HUSAM
315021A0303CHENNAYIPALEM RACHANA
415021A0304GARIKAPUDI JAYANTH REHAN
515021A0305DHARMATEJA INEEDU
615021A0306PERURI PRAVEENYA
715021A0307BADDE SANDHYA
815021A0308RANTHU KOTA SATYANARAYANA
915021A0309CHITTELA NAMRATHA
1015021A0310DINESH ALLU
1115021A0311DITTAKAVI NAGENDRA DWARAKA NATH
1215021A0312SUDA NIKHIL KRISHNA
1315021A0313KANCHARAPU AKHIL KUMAR
1415021A0314DUGGIRALA MANOJ
1515021A0315VYSYARAJU PRUDHVI SAI
1615021A0316DEVARASETTI SINDHU PRIYA
1715021A0317SHAIK MASTANVALI
1815021A0318K BHANU SAILENDRA
1915021A0319CHEEMALAKONDA V N M L TEJASWI
2015021A0320SANABOYINA NAGA VENKATA SATYA SAI KRISHNA
2115021A0321ABDUL SUFFIYA BEGUM
2215021A0322GAMPALA TRINADH
2315021A0323GUDLA RAJESH
2415021A0324VADURI GAYATHRI
2515021A0325KOTHAPALLI VANI MANASA
2615021A0326UDAY KUMAR PADALA
2715021A0327KONATHAM GOPI KRISHNA
2815021A0328BOTCHA DEVAYANI
2915021A0329SIRI THANMAI VUNNAM
3015021A0330AMBATI SRIDHAR
3115021A0331TAKKELLAPATI SATYA RATNAVATI
3215021A0332MOHAMMED ARSHAD
3315021A0333GRANDHI MOUNIKA
3415021A0334SARATH CHANDRA PERUMALLA
3515021A0335KASINA VENKATA DEVI SOWMYA
3615021A0336GATTEM MADHUYAMINI
3715021A0337SODI RAHUL
3815021A0338RONGALA MOHAN KRISHNA
3915021A0339ALAMANDA DILEEP
4015021A0340POTLA RANI
4115021A0341MUPPALLA BHANU KOWSHIK VARMA
4215021A0342GADDAM SAI SUNHITH
4315021A0343BALARAJU RAHUL RAJU
4415021A0344CHINTHA RAJACHAITANYA
4515021A0345PALAVALASA SANTOSHI BHAVYA
4615021A0346SIRIPURAPU BABY DHARANI
4715021A0347BASAVA LOKANADHAM
4815021A0351NINDRA SAI VAMSI KRISHNA
4915021A0352DASARI SAI SAMPATH VINAY KUMAR
5015021A0353ANIRUDH TEJA SAMATHAM
5115021A0354SASANKA KURMA

III Year Students

IDRoll NumberName
114021A0301Monica Vayalapalli
214021A0302Tatakuntla Venkata Satya Sai Abhinav
314021A0303Velagada Siva Rama Teja
414021A0304Bobburi Vyshnavi
514021A0305Vajjha Manoj
614021A0306Bandila Jennifer Sudhakar
714021A0307Yalamati Hari Charan
814021A0308Palivela Harish
914021A0309Penumatsa Srisushma
1014021A0310Yadavalli Kiran
1114021A0311Buddhavarapu Surya Gayatri
1214021A0312Mohammed Abdul Waris
1314021A0313Mallipudi Ganesh Kumar
1414021A0314Eranki Sai Ravi Krishna
1514021A0315Piridi Hemanth Kumar
1614021A0316Shaik Ayeshasalma
1714021A0317Yeldhuti Narendra
1814021A0318Siriboyina Durga Venkata Sai Pramod
1914021A0319Gujjala Vivek
2014021A0320Harshita Sidda
2114021A0321Manjula Chakravarthy
2214021A0322Korada Bharat Kumar
2314021A0323Oruganti Ravi Teja
2414021A0324Shaik Yusuf Ali
2514021A0325Pothukuchi Venkata Krishna Chaitanya
2614021A0326Daram Nikhil
2714021A0327Burri Chandrasekhar
2814021A0328Jakkula Ranjith Kumar
2914021A0329Chenda Harish Kumar
3014021A0330Ravutu Anjana Kumar
3114021A0331Jami Sai Sindhu
3214021A0332Nandam Jyotsna Devi
3314021A0333Desetti Sravya Sandhya
3414021A0334Bade Madhuri
3514021A0336Petcheti Venkata Ramana
3614021A0337Bagadi Soujanya
3714021A0338Polireddi Ramesh
3814021A0339Ganivada Sowmya
3914021A0340M P N L Sravani
4014021A0341Kotha Laxmikanth Reddy
4114021A0342Jarabala Kasturi
4214021A0343Panchada Anil Kumar
4314021A0344Thota Naveenkumar
4414021A0345Jagarlamudi Deepika
4514021A0346Maddala Shankar Ganesh
4614021A0351Naga Sai Saketh Vanapalli
4715025A0352MADAGALA SURYA PRAKASH
4815025A0353SIRAPARAPU SATEESH
4915025A0354Cholla Surakshith
5015025A0355Jannu Amala
5115025A0356POTHRAJU RENUKA DEVI
5215025A0357ARASAVILLI MUKUNDA RAO
5315025A0358V SUDHEER KUMAR REGULAVALASA
5415025A0359SURU PRASAD

IV Year Students

IDRoll NumberName
113021A0301Pittala Pavan Kumar
213021A0302Darimisetti Maha Lakshmi
313021A0303Koondrapu Raveendra
413021A0304Chilukoti Aparanji
513021A0305Tabbuluri Venkata Sudheer
613021A0306Malloju Srikar
713021A0307Jami Rohitkumar
813021A0308Madala Meghana
913021A0309Gudapati Ratna Mounica
1013021A0310Madala Krishna Bhagavan
1113021A0311Boda Tarun
1213021A0312Dirisina Daniel Victor Raju
1313021A0313Vankayalapati Sai Praveen
1413021A0314Agathamudi Venkata Sai Moulika
1513021A0315Vardhanapu Honey Priya
1613021A0316Immanni Hari Satya Priya
1713021A0318Pendyala Venkata Satyanarayana
1813021A0319Jakkula Pavan Kalyan
1913021A0320Namburu Krishna Teja
2013021A0321Adurty Hima Bindhu Sai Hanitha
2113021A0322Karumanchi Avinash
2213021A0323Sri Rama Dasari
2313021A0324Soma Dinesh
2413021A0325Tadi Vijaya Venkata Rama Reddy
2513021A0326Desidi Sharmila
2613021A0327Moturi Devi Srijani
2713021A0328Kandarapa Sai Santhoshi Harika
2813021A0329Shaik Saddam Hussain
2913021A0330Kumbha Narendra Kumar
3013021A0331Sunkari Shashank
3113021A0332Yetukuru Nikhitha
3213021A0333Reddy Srinivas
3313021A0334Kukkala Manideep
3413021A0335Munukutla Naga Praneeth
3513021A0336Vasa Nagamallik
3613021A0337Tanari Siddhardha
3713021A0338Vulavasetti Venkata Naga Sai Kiran
3813021A0339Vajja Abhilash Babu
3913021A0340Chittiboina Balannayadav
4013021A0342Bhogavalli Ravi Teja
4113021A0343Pitchika Chanakya
4213021A0344Teeparthi Renuka
4313021A0345Kanna Sushma
4413021A0346Gedela Dileep Kumar
4513021A0347Jerripothula Uday Kumar
4613021A0348Devalla Jyothi Swaroop
4713021A0349Venkata Sai Bagadi
4813021A0350Kousar Begum
4913021A0351Nekkanti Siva Ruthvik
5013021A0352Kalipatnapu Rama Rao
5113021A0353Pakala Mithilesh
5213021A0354Vishal Mandal
5314025A0355Gopi Kishore
5414025A0356Neelapalli Anusha
5514025A0357Jadagam Ramesh
5614025A0358Killo Ratna Kumari
5714025A0359Devadi Laxmi Narayana
5811021A0345Kodali Bhargav

M.Tech  


I Year Students

       

IDRoll NumberName
116021D0401K S L Soujanya
216021D0402Lokanadham Aparna
316021D0403G V Prashanth Kumar
416021D0404Shaik Naseema
516021D0405Kuda Indrani
616021D0406K S V Nagamanikanta
716021D0407K Nagendra Kumar
816021D0408Padi Amaraiah
916021D0409Vuggina Manikanta
1016021D0410Vathadi Yellayyavarama Nayakar
1116021D0411Palli Vijay
1216021D0412Bondapalli Keerthi Prasanna
1316021D0413Pinepe Krishna Vamsi
1416021D0414Srinivasu Chekuri
1516021D0415Vena Tejeswara Rao
1616021D0416Jutru Sai Teja
1716021D0417Posibabu Budigina
1816021D0418Mohammad Raza Aga
1916021D0419Mohammad Abdul Sayed
2016021D0420Patnala Satya Sesha Sai Ram
2116021D0421Veduruvada S S S V Naga Mallika
2216021D0422Pepakayala Hari Sai Srinivas
2316021D0423Savaram Raju
2416021D0424Renukumar Guduri
IDRoll NumberName
116021D1501K Swathi
216021D1502R Vikaramaditya
316021D1503K Durga Prasad
416021D1504Masabattula Muralidhar
516021D1505A S D Pavan Kumar
616021D1506T Eswara Rao
716021D1507K Narasimha Rao
816021D1508M Sultana
916021D1509B Mahalakshmi
1016021D1510P Swarupa
1116021D1511Javisetti Nageswara Rao
1216021D1512Routu Devi Prasad
1316021D1513Kajima Banu Shaik
1416021D1514Bandaru Yamini
1516021D1515A Thirupathi Reddy
1616021D1516Anil Chitturi
1716021D1517Karri Satya Sadhana
1816021D1518V Mercy Sujana
1916021D1519Patta Nirupam Kumar
2016021D1520Godavarthi Yeswanth Kiran Kumar
2116021D1521Ponnada Hari Krishna
2216021D1522Nakka Nagarjuna
2316021D1523Nandigam Lakshmi Sowjanya
2416021D1524Kadiyam Amith Pramod Kumar
2516021D1525Boddhapu Pavani

II Year Students

       

IDRoll NumberName
115021D0401Chintalapudi Manivijayakumar
215021D0402Praveen Kumar Yadav
315021D0403Munaga Siva Prasanth
415021D0404Gandam Swapnapriya
515021D0405Madaka Durga Prasad
615021D0406Shaik Mohammad Akhil
715021D0407Siva Lakshmi Mounika Nutakki
815021D0408Shaik Abdul Basith
915021D0409Boddu Jhansi
1015021D0410Donga Divya Rani
1115021D0411Jogula Santhosh Kumar
1215021D0412Kote Prasanna Durga Meher
1315021D0413Choppavarapu Madhu Babu
1415021D0414Medida Durgarao
1515021D0415Doddi P N D Santosh
1615021D0416Vangara Sai Suresh
1715021D0417P Pradeep
1815021D0418V Naga Srivalli
1915021D0419P Ajay
2015021D0420K A R K chaitanya
2115021D0421Seelam Sirisha
2215021D0422D G C Appala Chari
IDRoll NumberName
115021D1501Kandi Veerendra Naidu
215021D1502Anusuri Parimala
315021D1503Ravi Pollayi
415021D1504Siddabattuni Madhu
515021D1505Komarabathini Karunya Hasitha
615021D1506Ratnala Santosh Kumar
715021D1507Nandigama Meena Priyanka
815021D1508Javisetty Veeranjaneyulu
915021D1509M Thushara
1015021D1510Kenguva Harigopal
1115021D1511Pendyala Ramakrishna
1215021D1512Dekka Thrinadh
1315021D1513Emani Lalithya Reddy
1415021D1514Chittumuri Raju
1515021D1515R Chiranjeevi
1615021D1516Shaik Karimulla
1715021D1517Pilli Mounika
1815021D1518M Madhava Kiran
1915021D1519P Durga Prasad
2015021D1520D Ravi Teja
2115021D1521M S Raghavendra
2215021D1522T Sowjanya
2315021D1523P Revathi
2415021D1524Shaik Arif Bhasha
2515021D1525G Roja

Non Teaching Staff

IDNamePost
1GVS.Prasada VarmaArtisan
2V.YedukondaluArtisan
3B.Ramesh B.Ramesh
4P.Pydi RajuSweeper
5B.RajuAttender
6V.SatyanarayanaWork Shop Instructor
7P.Rama RaoMaistry
8Ch.Subba RaoMechanic
9N.SatyanarayanaMaistry
10P.TatabbaiCarpentry Foreman
11A.Appa RaoTechnical Assistant
12L.Veeranna Fitter Foreman
13S.Shabuddin Artisan
14P.Kodanda RamArtisan
15G.Nageswara raoArtisan
16GSP.Mukharjee Lab Attender
17G.Mohan PrasadStore keeper
18S.V.RamanaLab Attender
19N.Adinarayana MurthyArtisan
20D.Rama KrishnaArtisan
21S.Brahmaji RaoMechanic
22V.PurshothamarajuArtisan
23P.Krishnarjuna RaoWorkshop Helper
Courses Available

Under Graduaction


Post Graduaction